2019

              First Place: Robert Xu (Stanford University): Placing Social Types Through Prosodic Variation: An Investigation of Spatial Meanings in Mainland China

              Second Place: Colin P. Davis (MIT): English Possessor Extraction

              Third Place: Emily Clem (UC Berkeley): The cyclic nature of Agree: Maximal projections as probes

2018

              First Place: Daniel Duncan (New York University): Changing language and identity during suburbanization

              Second Place: Milena Šereikaitè (University of Pennsylvania): Active existential voice in Lithuanian: Burzio’s generalization revised

              Third Place: Carol-Rose Little and Mia Wiegand (Cornell): A compositional morphosemantic analysis of exclusivity in Ch’ol

2017     

              First Place: Emily Moline (University of California, Davis): "Emergent Adult L1 Literacy: Theorizing Findings from a Case Study"

             Second Place: Jon Ander Mendia (University of Massachusetts Amherst): "Knowledge about Ignorance: what Superlative Modification teaches us"

             Third Place: Chantal Gratton (Stanford University): "Non-binary identity construction and intraspeaker variation"
 

2016     First Place: Nicholas Baier (University of California, Berkeley): "Deriving partial anti-agreement"

             Second Place: Andrew Lamont (Indiana University): "Implications of a typology of progressive place assimilation"

             Third Place: Gwynne Mapes (University of Bern): "'Oh, and it's got to be cut into four triangles, never in half': The role of negation in Bon Appetit's 'Editor's Letter'"
 

2015     First Place: Jason Zentz (Yale University): "The composite derivation of Shona partial wh-movement“

             Second Place: Danielle Barth (University of Oregon): "Reduction in Child Speech, Child-Directed Speech and Inter-Adult Speech“

             Third Place: Bryan Rosen (University of Wisconsin-Madison):  "Diagnosing Direct Modification in Hocąk"
 

2014    Patrick Jones (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) for “Cyclic evaluation of post-lexical prosodic domains: evidence from Kinande boundary tones”

            Matthew Faytak (University of California, Berkeley) for “Chain shifts, strident vowels, and expanded vowel spaces”

            Hope E. Morgan (University of California, San Diego) for “The emergence of syntax in Kenyan Sign Language: Constituent order and space.”

 

2013 John Sylak (University of California, Berkeley) The Phonetic Properties of Voiced Stops Descended from Nasals in Ditidaht

        Marc Garellek (University of California, Los Angeles) for Prominence vs. phrase-initial strengthening of voice quality

        Josef Fruehwald (University of Pennsylvania) for Differentiating Phonetically and Phonologically Conditioned Sound Change

 

2012 Jennifer Wilson (University at Buffalo) "Evidence for Infixation after the First Syllable: Data from a Papuan Language";

         Second place: M. Ryan Bochnak (University of Chicago) "Cross-linguistic variation in degree semantics: The case of Washo"

 

2011 Joshua Jensen (University of Texas at Arlington)

         Jason Grafmiller and Stephanie Shih (Stanford)

         Hannah Haynie (Berkeley)