We are pleased to announce the following Organized Sessions that will be held at our 2022 Annual Meeting! 

Please note that plans are subject to change, and that the LSA is closely monitoring the status of the COVID-19 pandemic. A schedule for the sessions will be available in Fall 2021 as the Annual Meeting calendar is finalized.


In-Person Sessions

Hybrid Sessions

Virtual Sessions


In-Person Sessions


50 Years of Black Language Study in the Chocolate City

Organizer: Jessi Grieser (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

Presenters:

  • Minnie Quartey Annan (Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Washington)
  • Charlie Farrington (North Carolina State University)
  • Ralph Fasold (Georgetown University)
  • Sinae Lee (Texas A&M)
  • Natalie Schilling (Georgetown University)
  • Roger Shuy (Georgetown University)
  • Walt Wolfram (North Carolina State University)

Literary linguistic forms

Organizers: Kristin Hanson (University of California, Berkeley), Nigel Fabb (University of Strathclyde)

Presenters:

  • Arto Anttila (Stanford University)
  • Billy Clark (Northumbria University)
  • Nigel Fabb (University of Strathclyde)
  • Anne Furlong (University of Prince Edward Island)
  • Benjamin Glaser (Yale University)
  • Kristin Hanson (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Ryan Heuser (Cambridge University)
  • Paul Kiparsky (Stanford University)
  • deandre miles-hercules (they/them) (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Geoffrey Russom (Brown University)
  • Nay San (Stanford University)
  • Kyoko Sano (University of Washington)
  • Myfany Turpin (The University of Sydney)

Linguistics in High School: Pathways towards Student Engagement

Organizer: Nicoleta Bateman (California State University, San Marcos)

Presenters:

  • Nicoleta Bateman (California State University, San Marcos)
  • Nick Boros (Hawken School, Gates Mill, OH)
  • Daniel Ginsberg (American Anthropological Association)
  • Amy Plackowski (Hudson High School, Hudson, MA)
  • Cornelia Paraskevas (Western Oregon University)
  • Cristina Procaccino (Fairfax County Public Schools, Fairfax, VA)
  • Tatiana Yudovina (Hawken School, Gates Mill, OH)

Motivations, multicompetence and momentum in the revitalization of awakening languages

Organizers: Gabriela Pérez Báez (University of Oregon)

Presenters:

  • Jarrid Baldwin (Miami Tribe of Oklahoma and Myaamia Center at Miami University)
  • Jaeci Hall (Chasta Costa and University of Oregon)
  • Gabriela Pérez Báez (University of Oregon)
  • Allison Taylor-Adams (University of Oregon)
  • Keli Yerian (University of Oregon)
  • Connor Yiamkis (Pit River Tribe)

Public Understanding of Linguistics

Organizer: Laura Wagner (Ohio State University)

Presenters:

  • Sumurye Awani (Ohio State University)
  • Christina Bjorndahl (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Katriese Deleon (Ohio State University)
  • Jessi Grieser (University of Tennessee)
  • Tomás Lehecka (Åbo Akademi University)
  • Jan-Ola Östman (University of Helsinki)
  • Nikole Patson (Ohio State University)
  • Rebekah Stanhope (Ohio State University)
  • Laura Wagner (Ohio State University)

Suitcase phonetics: creating a portable phonetics laboratory

Organizers: Margaret Cychosz (University of Maryland),Kathryn Franich (University of Delaware)

Presenters:

  • Sarah Babinski (Yale University)
  • Kelly Harper Berkson, (Indiana University)
  • Christian Di Canio (University at Buffalo)
  • Matthew Faytak (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Marc Garellek (University of California, San Diego)
  • Samson Lotven (Indiana University)
  • Michael Obiri-Yeboah (University of California, San Diego)
  • Kristine Yu (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

The Smithsonian Institution and the Field of American Linguistics

Organizers: Brian D. Joseph (Ohio State University), Marcin Kilarski (Adam Mickiewicz University)

Presenters:

  • Ives Goddard (Smithsonian Institution)
  • Mary S. Linn (Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage)
  • Lucy Thomason (Smithsonian Institution)

Towards best practices in public engagement by linguists: Responsibilities, strategies, ethics, and impact

Organizers: Jeff Good (University at Buffalo); Kristen Syrett (Rutgers University)

Presenters:

  • Emily M. Bender (University of Washington)
  • Philip M. Carter (Florida International University)
  • Lise Dobrin (University of Virginia)
  • Jessi Grieser (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Christine Mallinson (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
  • Kristen Syrett (Rutgers University)
  • Laura Wagner (The Ohio State University)

Hybrid Sessions


Inclusive Pathways and Broadening Participation for Native Americans in the Language Sciences

Organizers: Colleen M. Fitzgerald (Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi), Wesley Leonard (Miami Tribe of Oklahoma/University of California, Riverside)

Presenters:

  • Melissa M. Baese-Berk (University of Oregon)
  • Andrea Berez-Kroeker (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
  • Sonya Bird (University of Victoria)
  • Kari A. B. Chew (Chickasaw/University of Oklahoma)
  • Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins (University of Victoria)
  • Wilson de Lima Silva (University of Arizona)
  • Colleen M. Fitzgerald (Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi)
  • Josh Holden (University of Alberta)
  • Ray Huaute (Chumash, Cahuilla/University of California, San Diego)
  • Keiki Kawaiʻaeʻa (University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo)
  • Larry Kimura (University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo)
  • Martin Kohlberger (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Wesley Leonard (Miami Tribe of Oklahoma/University of California, Riverside)
  • Richard Littlebear (Northern Cheyenne/Chief Dull Knife College)
  • Megan Lukaniec (Huron-Wendat Nation/University of Victoria)
  • Onowa McIvor (SwampyCree/University of Victoria)
  • Mizuki Miyashita (University of Montana)
  • Sheilah E. Nicholas (Hopi/University of Arizona)
  • Susan Penfield (University of Montana)
  • Gabriela Pérez Báez (University of Oregon)
  • Jean-Paul Restoule (Anishinaabe Nation, Dokis/University of Victoria)
  • Keren Rice (University of Toronto)
  • Edōsdi--Judy Thompson (Tahltan Nation/University of Victoria)
  • Adrienne Tsikewa (Zuni Pueblo/University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Dannii Yarbrough (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)

Competence meets Performance: New Perspectives on Information Structure

Organizers: Andrew Hedding (University of California, Santa Cruz), Morwenna Hoeks (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Presenters:

  • Sasha Calhoun (Victoria University of Wellington)
  • Jesse Harris (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Andrew Hedding (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Morwenna Hoeks (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Beste Kamali (Leibniz Zentrum für allgemeine Sprachwissenschaft)
  • Amanda Rysling (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Maziar Toosarvandani (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Danfeng Wu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Mengzhu Yan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

Small Teaching toward Justice, Equity, Diversity and Inclusion in Linguistics

Organizers: Kazuko Hiramatsu (University of Michigan-Flint), Michal Temkin Martinez (Boise State University)

Presenters:

  • Reed Blaylock (University of Southern California)
  • Ann Bunger (Indiana University)
  • Kristin Denham (Western Washington University)
  • Jessi Grieser (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Wesley Y. Leonard (University of California, Riverside)
  • Michael Rushforth (University of Texas, San Antonio)
  • Lynsey Wolter (University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire)

Virtual Sessions


Advancing Trans Linguistics

Organizers: Archie Crowley (they/them) (University of South Carolina), Lex Konnelly (they them) (University of Toronto)

Presenters:

  • Jeremy Calder (they/them) (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  • Archie Crowley (they/them) (University of South Carolina)
  • Julien De Jesus (they/them) (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Brooke English (it/its, they/them) (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • J Inscoe (they/them) (University of Maryland, Baltimore County and Towson University)
  • Lex Konnelly (they/them) (University of Toronto)
  • Christopher Mendoza  (they/them/elle) (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Lal Zimman (he/him) (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Careers for Linguists / Linguists for Careers

Organizers: Nancy Frishberg (Fishbird), Emily Pace (Expert System USA)

Presenters:

  • Nancy Frishberg (Fishbird)
  • Alexandra Johnston (Georgetown University)
  • Emily Pace (Expert System USA)
  • Christopher Stewart (Google)
  • Laurel Sutton (Catchword Branding)

Challenges and Opportunities for Mentoring in Linguistics

Organizers: Melissa Baese-Berk (University of Oregon), Paola Cepeda (Stony Brook University)

Presenters: 

  • Kirby Conrod (University of Washington)
  • Hadas Kotek (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Monica Macaulay (University of Wisconsin)
  • Iara Mantenuto (California State University, Dominguez Hills)
  • Jamaal Muwwakkil (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Gabriela Pérez Báez (University of Oregon)

PCIBex Tutorial

Organizers: Florian Schwarz (University of Pennsylvania), Jeremy Zehr (University of Pennsylvania)

Presenters:

  • Florian Schwarz (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Jeremy Zehr (University of Pennsylvania)

Scholarly Communication in Linguistics: Resource Workshop and Poster Session

Organizers: Andrea Berez-Kroeker (University of Hawai'i-Manoa), Lauren B. Collister (University of Pittsburgh)

Presenters:

  • Helene N. Andreassen (University of Tromsø, The Arctic University of Norway)
  • Emily M. Bender (University of Washington)
  • Andrea Berez-Kroeker (University of Hawaʻi at Mānoa)
  • Balthasar Bickel (University of Zurich)
  • Claire Bowern (Yale University)
  • Lauren B. Collister (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Rolando Coto-Solano (Dartmouth College)
  • Paul De Decker (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
  • Philip Duncan (University of Kansas)
  • Batya Friedman (University of Washington)
  • Valerie Fridland (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Shirley Gabber (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
  • Cristina Guardiano (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
  • Kathleen Currie Hall (University of British Columbia)
  • Kristine A. Hildebrandt (Southern Illinois University)
  • Brittany Hoback (University of Wellington)
  • Lina Hou (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Jason Kandybowicz (City University of New York)
  • Tyler Kendall (University of Oregon/National Science Foundation)
  • Eve Koller (Brigham Young University Hawaiʻi)
  • Hilda Koopman (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Ryan Lepic (Gallaudet University)
  • J. Scott Mackie (University of British Columbia)
  • Travis Major (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Sally Akevai Nicholas (Massey University)
  • Johanna Nichols (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Susan Smythe Kung (University of Texas Austin)
  • Bradley McDonnell (University of Hawaʻi at Mānoa)
  • Angelina McMillan-Major (University of Washington)
  • Gregorio Tiburcio Cano (Office of the Secretary of Education, Guerrero, Mexico)
  • Harold Torrence (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Alena Witzlack-Makarevich (Hebrew University)
  • Roger Yu-Hsiang Lo (University of British Columbia)
  • Taras Zakharko (University of Zurich)

We hope to see you at these Sessions! For more information on the 2022 Annual Meeting, please click here for the meeting page. For more information about past and future meetings, click here.