Linguistic Society of America
2008 Annual Meeting
Hilton Chicago Hotel
720 S. Michigan Ave.
Chicago, Illinois

The 2008 Annual Meeting is scheduled to begin on Thursday, 3 January, at 4:00 p.m.

Thursday, 3 January Afternoon 1 Articulation 4:00   Sharon Rose (University of California, San Diego) & Ryan Shosted (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Affrication of ejective "fricatives" in Tigrinya 4:30   Anne Pycha (University of California, Berkeley): A disconnect between phonetics and phonology: New evidence from affricates 5:00   Ian Maddieson (University of New Mexico): The role of labial constriction in 'whistled' sibilants 5:30   Amanda Miller (Cornell University): The representation of click consonants 6:00   Kathy Sands (Biola University): Inventory-level patterns of relationship among bivocalic sequences in the world's languages: Distance and direction of movement along the height parameter   2 Morphology 4:00   Kevin Schluter (University of Minnesota): Amharic internal reduplication: A word-based account 4:30   Jonathan Howell (Cornell University): Why Nishnaabemwin is not 'Martian': In defence of readjustment rules 5:00   Mark Aronoff (Stony Brook University) & Zheng Xu (Stony Brook University & National University of Singapore): A realization OT approach to blocking and extended exponence 5:30   Jorge Hankamer (University of California, Santa Cruz): Ad-phrasal affixes and suspended affixation 6:00   Heidi Harley (University of Arizona) & Jason Haugen (Williams College): Reduplication and compounding in Hiaki (Yaqui) compound verbs 6:30   Vera Gribanov (University of California, Santa Cruz): The (post-)syntax of Russian verbal prefixes   3 Processing and the Lexicon 4:00   Adam Albright (MIT): From clusters to words: grammatical models of nonce-word acceptability 4:30   Matthew Carlson (University of Chicago) & Chip Gerfen (Pennsylvania State University): The impact of gradient morphophonological patterns on the processing of novel derivations 5:00   Hahn Koo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) & Young-il Oh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Effect of onset-to-onset probability on non-word speech processing 5:30   Arto Anttila (Stanford University), Olga Dmitrieva (Stanford University), Matthew Adams (Stanford University), Jason Grafmiller (Stanford University), Scott Grimm (Stanford University) & Yuan Zhao (Stanford University): Gradient OCP and harmonic alignment in English phonotactics 6:00   Young-ran An (Stony Brook University): Identity avoidance and the OCP in Korean reduplication 6:30   John Alderete (Simon Fraser University) & Alexei Kochetov (University of Toronto): An experimental study of Japanese mimetic palatalization   4 Pyscholinguistics 1 4:00   Elisa Sneed German (Northwestern University): Empirical evidence for VP-internal subjects: Indefinite NPs and non-isomorphism 4:30   Meredith Larson (Northwestern University): The effect of context on structural priming 5:00   Elisabeth Norcliffe (Stanford University): Variation and categorical constraints in Yukatek Mayan relative clause constructions 5:30   Christina Kim (University of Rochester): Strategies for verifying quantified expressions 6:00   Daphna Heller (University of Rochester) & Michael Tanenhaus (University of Rochester): Integrating information about common ground in real-time: evidence from eye-tracking 6:30   Manami Sato (University of Hawaii at Manoa): Incremental construction and spontaneous revision of mental imagery in Japanese comprehension   5 Sociolinguistics 1 4:00   Sarah Julianne Roberts (Stanford University): Autobiographical evidence of creolization in territorial Hawaii 4:30   Brahim Chakrani (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Investigating language attitudes in Morocco: A new perspective 5:00   Victor Friedman (University of Chicago): Code compartmentalization in Romani: Turkish conjugation and the matrix question 5:30   Maki Shimotani (University of Wisconsin-Madison): The multiple-use of the response token hai in Japanese conversation 6:00   Anne Colette Sheffer (University at Buffalo-SUNY): Claims of insufficient knowledge in police field interrogations 6:30   Johnny George (University of California, Berkeley): Signs of the times: The universal implications of an intermodal unilateral gender-index shift   6 Tense, Modality and Belief 4:00   I-wen Lai (University of Texas at Austin): Temporal information and interpretation in the Iquito language (Zaparoan) 4:30   Paul Kroeger (Graduate Institute of Applied Linguistics): The syntactic distribution of modal particles in Kimaragang Dusun 5:00   Keir Moulton (University of Massachusetts at Amherst): Clausal complement position and the DOC paradigm 5:30   Tamina Stephenson (MIT): Epistemic modals and PRO 6:00   Lynsey Wolter (University of Rochester): I can't believe it!: Expressive meaning in belief reports 6:30   Gregory Ward (Northwestern University), Agustín Gravano (Columbia University), Elisa Sneed German (Northwestern University), Stefan Benus (Constantine the Philosopher University, Slovakia) & Julia Hirschberg (Columbia University): The effect of semantic modality on the assessment of speaker certainty   Symposium: Urban Vowel Phonology and African American Ethnicity Time: 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Organizers: Malcah Yaeger-Dror (University of Arizona) & Erik R. Thomas (North Carolina State University)

Erik R. Thomas (North Carolina State University): Introduction & recapitulation of last year

Kara Becker (New York University) & Elizabeth Coggshall (New York University): A vowel comparison of African American and white New York City residents

Maeve Eberhardt (University of Pittsburgh) & Shelome Gooden (University of Pittsburgh): Still different in the [stil] city?: African American and white vowel systems in Pittsburgh

Bridget L. Anderson (Old Dominion University) & Jennifer G. Nguyen (University of Michigan): A comparison of African American and white vowel patterns in America's most segregated city

Thomas Purnell (University of Wisconsin-Madison): AAE in Milwaukee: Contact at a vowel shift frontier

Elizabeth Gentry (Rice University): The lack of southern shifting among African Americans and Anglos in Houston, Texas   Plenary Symposium: Sociolinguistics and Linguistic Theories: Giving and Taking, Part I Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Organizer/Session Chair: Dennis Preston (Michigan State University)

Elizabeth Hume (Ohio State University) & Naomi Nagy (University of New Hampshire): Phonology

Gregory Guy (New York University): Response and discussion; questions and general discussion

Dennis Preston (Michigan State University): Summary and preview of Friday's Symposium   Friday, 4 January Morning   Symposium: Sociolinguistics and Linguistic Theories: Giving and Taking, Part II Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Organizer/Session Chair: Dennis Preston (Michigan State University)

Dennis Preston (Michigan State University): Introduction and recap of Thursday's plenary panel

Keith Johnson (University of California, Berkeley) & Nancy Niedzielski (Rice University): Phonetics, sociophonetics, and the phonetics-phonology interface

Leonie Cornips (Meertens Institute, Amsterdam) & Anthony Kroch (University of Pennsylvania): Syntactic variation, syntactic change and syntactic theory

Jeanette Gundel (University of Minnesota) & Gillian Sankoff (University of Pennsylvania): Pragmatics and Sociolinguistics: Still in the courtship phase?

Dennis R. Preston (Michigan State University) & Michael Silverstein (University of Chicago): Language attitudes and ideologies

William Labov (University of Pennsylvania): Response and discussion   Symposium: Attention to cues and phonological categorization Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Organizers: Alejandrina Cristia (Purdue University) & Amanda Seidl (Purdue University)

Grant McGuire (Ohio State University & University of California, Berkeley): Integrality of acoustic cues depends on language- and contrast-specific experience

Chandan Narayan (University of Pennsylvania): The microprosody of [voice] in infant- and adult- directed speech

Lisa Davidson (New York University): Incentive to focus: Word learning helps listeners distinguish native and non-native sequences

Jessica Maye (Northwestern University), Robert Daland (Northwestern University) & Matthew Goldrick (Northwestern University): Phonological context as a cue to phonetic identity

Ying Lin (University of Arizona) & Jeff Mielke (University of Ottawa): A probabilistic clustering approach to feature induction

Lisa Goffman (Purdue University): Attention to cues and phonological categorization: motor contributions

Alejandrina Cristia (Purdue University), Amanda Seidl (Purdue University), Amelie Bernard (McGill University) & Kristine H. Onishi (McGill University): Factors affecting the contribution and interaction of cues

  7 Poster Session Time: 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Michael Covington (University of Georgia) & Joe McFall (University of Georgia): The moving- average type-token ratio (MATTR)

Thomas Stewart (Truman State University): Discovering "Language myths and truths": A summer enrichment course in linguistics for high school level students

Lise Dobrin (University of Virginia), Peter Austin (School of Oriental and African Studies University of London) & David Nathan (School of Oriental and African Studies University of London): Dying to be counted: The "audit culture" of documentary linguistics

Dan Parker (Eastern Michigan University) & Catherine Adams (Linguist List): Language and location: A map annotation project

Petra Eccarius (Purdue University) & Diane K. Brentari (Purdue University): Contrast and prominence in sign language hand shapes

Engin Arik (Purdue University) & Ronnie Wilbur (Purdue University): Locatives, existentials, and possessives in Turkish sign language (TID)

Carolina Gonzalez (Purdue University) & Diane K. Brentari (Purdue University): Language-specific differences in sign language prosody eye blinks

Sarah Churng (University of Washington at Seattle): Prosodic features and ASL word order - Explained away in phases   8 Extraction and Resumption 9:00   Cynthia Zocca (University of Connecticut): Like French or Chinese? - Optional Wh-movement in Brazilian Portuguese 9:30   Jessica Coon (MIT): Interrogative possessors and the problem with pied-piping in Chol Mayan 10:00   Rebecca Shields (University of Wisconsin-Madison): Relativized minimality and the derivation/representation debate 10:30   Brent Henderson (University of Florida): Anti-agreement in Bantu and the nature of extraction 11:00   Seongyeon Ko (Cornell University): Resumptive/expletive pronoun and voice morphology in Acehnese 11:30   Yaron McNabb (University of Chicago): Resumptive pronouns are not another case of filler-gap dependency   9 Sociolinguistics 2 9:00   Rusty Barrett (University of Kentucky): Indexical order and the structural correlates of linguistic appropriation and mocking 9:30   Mercia Flannery (University of Pennsylvania): Reference and identity in narratives of racial discrimination 10:00   Erica Britt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Doing 'being objective' in AAVE 10:30   Michael S. Gradoville (Indiana University): Form retention & formulaicity: A corpus-based account of register differences in the BPM future 11:00   Tristan Purvis (Indiana University): Oral traditions and register variation in Dagbani 11:30   Liberty Lidz (University of Texas at Austin): Register and documentation: A discussion of challenges from the Daba shamanic register   10 Scales and Implicature 9:00   Osamu Sawada (University of Chicago): Scalar/polar properties of at all items in Japanese 9:30   Nicholas Fleisher (University of California, Berkeley): Infinitival standards of comparison and the structure of scales 10:00   Meredith Larson (Northwestern University), Rachel Baker (Northwestern University), Matthew Berends (Northwestern University), Alex Djalali (Northwestern University), Ryan Doran (Northwestern University), Yaron McNabb (University of Chicago) & Gregory Ward (Northwestern University): The effects of scale type and salience on the interpretation of scalar implicature 10:30   Jerrold M. Sadock (University of Chicago): Almost, nearly, and not quite 11:00   Matthew Berends (Northwestern University) & Stefan Kaufmann (Northwestern University): The interpretation of only in conditional antecedents 11:30   Min-Joo Kim (Texas Tech University) & Nathan Jahnke (Texas Tech University): Conventional implicature and utterance final even   11 Voice 9:00   Yosuke Sato (University of Arizona): The distribution of the active voice morphology in Javanese: A phase-theoretic approach 9:30   Donna B. Gerdts (Simon Fraser University): Compositional morphology and transitivity in Halkomelem 10:00   Vita Markman (Pomona College): Applicatives TO & FROM: On dative and locative possessors in Russian 10:30   Marjorie Pak (University of Pennsylvania): Symmetrical passives and EPP in Bantu 11:00   Nikki Adams (University of Chicago): Object (A)symmetry in Zulu: Object marking, NPIs, and Wh-in-situ licensing 11:30   Weihua Zhu (University of Florida): Possessor raising: evidence from Chinese passive constructions   12 Tone, Stress, Syllable 9:00   Vera Lee-Schoenfeld (Swarthmore College) & Jason Kandybowicz (Swarthmore College): Sandhi sans derivation: Third tone patterns in Mandarin Chinese 9:30   Man Gao (Yale University): Tonal alignment in Mandarin Chinese: An articulatory phonology account 10:00   David Teeple (University of California, Santa Cruz): Avoiding strong-position neutralization 10:30   Keith Plaster (Harvard University): Are Columbian roots +/-extrametrical? Removing base dominance from Moses-Columbia Salish 11:00   Christina Weaver (University of Chicago) & Jonathan Barnes (Boston University): Extrametricality and mora sharing in Palestinian Arabic 11:30   Eugene Buckley (University of Pennsylvania): Monosyllabicity and the origins of syllabaries   13 Usage-based Grammar 9:00   Olga Gurevich (Powerset Inc.) & Adele Goldberg (Princeton University): Verbatim memory in usage-based linguistic models 9:30   Neal Snider (Stanford University): Exemplars and constructions in syntactic production 10:00   Jeeyoung Peck (Stanford University): Accounting for quantitative preferences in the distribution of argument locative PPs in Modern Chinese 10:30   Naonori Nagaya (Rice University) & Natsuko Nakagawa (Kyoto University): Light-before-heavy principle in a head-final language: The case of Japanese right-dislocation 11:00   Michiko Kaneyasu (University of California, Los Angeles): Interface between grammar and pragmatics: Evidence from Japanese 'case particles' 11:30   Nyurguyana Petrova (University at Buffalo-SUNY), Paula Chesley (University of Minnesota) & Kirsta Mahonen (University at Buffalo-SUNY): Register differences in the particle verb alternation   Afternoon   Invited Plenary Address Time: 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

John Goldsmith (University of Chicago)
Towards a new empiricism for linguistics   14 Posters: Syntax Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Dingcheng Li (University of Minnesota): A V-raising analysis of the post-verbal modal construction in Sichuan Mandarin

Bartosz Wiland (Adam Mickiewicz University) & Agnieszka Pysz (Adam Mickiewicz University): The setting of the strict VO word order in English at the PF interface

Jason Rothman (University of Iowa), Michael Iverson (University of Iowa) & Tiffany Judy (University of Iowa): The interpretative fallacy of the interpretability hypothesis: The overt pronoun constraint and inflected infinitives in L2 Portuguese

Tomoko Ishizuka (University of California, Los Angeles): Pseudo-passives in Japanese

Nicholas Gaylord (University of Texas at Austin): Allomorphy, agency, and affectedness in auxiliary selection

Alice L. Davison (University of Iowa): Weak and strong correlatives

Anya Dormer (University of Washington): Feature- and phase-based representation of tense and aspect in Russian

Konstantia Kapetangianni (University of Michigan): Deriving partial control with movement

Michael Barrie (University of British Columbia): Noun incorporation, possessor raising, and the cartography of nP

Gerardo Fernandez-Salgueiro (University of Michigan): Reformulating the adjunction analysis of coordination

Kohei Kato (Kyoto University of Foreign Studies Graduate School): Lexicalist-based accounts of backward anaphora phenomena in Japanese

Alicia Burga (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Against a left peripheral analysis of preverbal subjects in Spanish

Heather Willson (University of California, Los Angeles): Marshallese passives

Oana Savescu Ciucivara (New York University): A note on "hungry experiencers"

Zhiguo Xie (Cornell University): Argument-adjunct asymmetry and exceptions in Mandarin Chinese

Bo Kyoung Kim (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Case particles on adjuncts in Korean

Yam-Leung Cheung (University of California, Los Angeles): An NPI approach to negative Wh-constructions in Cantonese and Korean

Egor Tsedryk (Saint Mary's University): Applying possessive datives to prepositional phrases

Robin Melnick (San Jose State University): A gradient grammar approach to concord variation in existential there+BE constructions

David Kamholz (University of California, Berkeley): Case marking and possessor raising in Bezhta   15 Posters: Phonology and Phonetics Time: 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Alexei Kochetov (University of Toronto), Sam Al Khatib (Simon Fraser University) & Loredana Andreea Kosa (Simon Fraser University): Areal-typological constraints on consonant place harmony systems

Gunnar Hansson (University of British Columbia) & Jason Brown (University of British Columbia): Lexical consonant cooccurrence patterns in Gitksan (Tsimshianic)

Erin Good (University of Arizona): Effects of prosodic content during lexical access

Amy LaCross (University of Arizona): Experimental evidence for the role of syllable structure in lexical access

Thomas Purnell (University of Wisconsin-Madison) & Eric Raimy (University of Wisconsin-Madison): Novel speech reversal effects based on window size and lexical status

Adam Wayment (Johns Hopkins University): A model of metathesis as attraction at a distance

Sam Al Khatib (Simon Fraser University): On the directionality of emphasis spread   16 Semantics: Aspect and Events Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 2:00   Lynn Nichols (University of California, Berkeley): Lexical semantic properties of verbs are influenced by morphological type 2:30   Anubha Kothari (Stanford University): Event culmination as implicature in Hindi perfectives 3:00   Jean Mark Gawron (San Diego State University): Aspectual variation in extent predicates 3:30   Yuan-chen Yang (Yale University): The verbal le in Mandarin Chinese: An instantiation relation approach 4:00   Agnieszka Lazorczyk (University of Southern California): Secondary imperfective as atelicizer in Old Church Slavonic and Modern Bulgarian 4:30   Ronnie Wilbur (Purdue University) & Evguenia Malaia (Purdue University): Event visibility hypothesis: motion capture evidence for overt marking of telicity in ASL   17 Genitive Alternations Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM 2:00   Sali Tagliamonte (University of Toronto) & Lidia-Gabriela Jarmasz (University of Toronto): Variation and change in the English genitive: A sociolinguistic perspective 2:30   Salena Sampson (Ohio State University): The early modern English genitive its and factors involved in genitive variation 3:00   Rafael Orozco (Louisiana State University): Social constraints on the expression of nominal possession in Spanish   18 Harmony and Coarticulation Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 2:00   Michael Kenstowicz (MIT): A phonetic study of Kinande ATR harmony 2:30   Michael Grosvald (University of California, Davis): A production and perception study of long-distance vowel-to-vowel coarticulation 3:00   Sam Tilsen (University of California, Berkeley): Experimental evidence for vowel-to-vowel dissimilation 3:30   Baris Kabak (University of Konstanz): Harmony as a constraint on disharmony: A corpus study 4:00   Sara Finley (Johns Hopkins University) & William Badecker (Johns Hopkins University): Right-to-left biases for harmony: Evidence from artificial grammar   19 Subjects Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 2:00   Yosuke Sato (University of Arizona) & Maki Kishida (University of Maryland): The syntax of Sino-Japanese reflexive verbs: A hidden transitive analysis 2:30   Joseph Sabbagh (University of California, Berkeley): Subject initial sentences in a predicate initial language 3:00   Mercedes Tubino Blanco (University of Arizona): Preverbal datives in Spanish are not quirky subjects 3:30   Amy Rose Deal (University of Massachusetts at Amherst): Ergative case and the transitive subject: a view from Nez Perce 4:00   Cala Zubair (Georgetown University) & John Beavers (University of Texas at Austin): Non-nominative subjects and the involitive construction in Sinhala 4:30   Marie-Catherine de Marneffe (Stanford University) & Scott Grimm (Stanford University): Re-examining instrumental subjects from an empirical stance   20 Language Contact and Change Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 2:00   Nicole Marcus (University of California, Berkeley): Development of the Gascon énonciatif system: Contact-induced change 2:30   Julianne Maher: Does language contact cause grammatical restructuring? A study of the French Patois of St. Barth 3:00   Lotfi Sayahi (University at Albany): Variation in the use of the subjunctive in hypothetical constructions   21 Optimal Phonologies Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 2:00   Eric Bakovic (University of California, San Diego) & Bozena Pajak (University of California, San Diego): Contingent optionality 2:30   Edward Flemming (MIT): Asymmetries between assimilation and epenthesis 3:00   Daylen Riggs (University of Southern California): Contrast preservation in Yupik 3:30   Hijo Kang (Stony Brook University): Korean vowel harmony and grammatical change 4:00   Yen-Hwei Lin (Michigan State University): Parsing roots and affixes in Chinese affixal phonology: The conflicts of faithfulness and contrast preservation 4:30   Marc Ettlinger (University of California, Berkeley): Underlying representations and opacity: The case of Shimakonde   22 Parsing and Processing Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 2:00   Wayne Cowart (University of Southern Maine) & Tatiana Agupova (University of Southern Maine): Attraction effects with coordinate NPs 2:30   Matthew Wagers (University of Maryland) & Colin Phillips (University of Maryland): Representing the control of agreement in real-time 3:00   Hannah Rohde (University of California, San Diego), Roger Levy (University of California, San Diego) & Andy Kehler (University of California, San Diego): Coherence-driven effects in relative clause processing 3:30   Edward Husband (Michigan State University): Mismatched event interpretations: evidence from eye movements 4:00   Klinton Bicknell (University of California, San Diego), Jeffrey L. Elman (University of California, San Diego), Mary Hare (Bowling Green State University) & Ken McRae (University of Western Ontario): When a participant tells us about an event: Evidence for the use of event knowledge 4:30   Elaine Francis (Purdue University): The effects of weight on the processing of extraposition from NP in English   23 Comparatives and Questions 3:30   Hongyuan Dong (Cornell University): The semantics of manner how questions 4:00   Jeremy Boyd (University of California, San Diego): Online and offline comprehension of English comparative constructions 4:30   E. Allyn Smith (Ohio State University): Than phrases in English correlatives   Symposium: Phi-feature Inflection: Perspectives, Problems, Prospects Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Organizers:
Marcel den Dikken (CUNY Graduate Center)
Judy B. Bernstein (William Paterson University of New Jersey)
Christina Tortora (College of Staten Island and Graduate Center)
Raffaella Zanuttini (Georgetown University)

Mark Baker (Rutgers University): When agreement is for number and gender but not person

Andrew Nevins (Harvard University): Phi-interactions between subject and object clitics

Discussion of the papers by Baker and Nevins

Wallis Reid (Rutgers University): English verb number as an expressive device

Kathryn Bock (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Reaching agreement

Discussion of the papers by Reid and Bock

General discussion moderated by the symposium organizers   Symposium: Strategies for Undergraduate Linguistic Pedagogy Time: 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Chair/Organizer: Kirk Hazen (West Virginia University)

Kirk Hazen (West Virginia University): Introductory Focus

Kirk Hazen (West Virginia University): Distributed social variation in nonsociolinguistic courses

Nassira Nicola (University of Chicago): Encouraging undergraduate research, building undergraduate community

David W. Marlow (University of South Carolina): Using instant electronic polling to teach undergraduate grammar

Colleen Fitzgerald (Texas Tech University): Language and community: Using a service-learning pedagogy   LSA Business Meeting Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

  Invited Plenary Address Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Sandra Chung (University of California, Santa Cruz): How much can understudied languages really tell us about how language works?   Graduate Student Panel Time: 8:00 PM - 9:30 PM

Chair: Wendy K. Wilkins (University of North Texas)   Graduate Student Mixer Time: 9:30 PM -->   Saturday, 5 January Morning   24 Posters: Semantics and Pragmatics Time: 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Suwon Yoon (University of Chicago): The scope of negation: Predicate vs. propositional

Mark Aronoff (Stony Brook University), Irit Meir (University of Haifa), Wendy Sandler (University of Haifa) & Carol A. Padden (University of California, San Diego): Instrument versus handling in sign language lexicalization patterns

Kaitlin Johnson (University of Minnesota): The acquisition of pragmatics and null subjects in early English

Antje Muntendam (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Language contact and the syntax-pragmatics interface in Andean Spanish

Silke Lambert (University at Buffalo-SUNY): Dative marking in German as a stylistic device

Inkie Chung (Central Connecticut State University): Paradox of negative and honorific morphology in Korean

Hyun-ju Kim (Stony Brook University): Acquisition of universal quantifier-negation interaction in bilingual children

Shin Fukuda (University of California, San Diego): The only true external theta role is AGENT: Evidence from Japanese transitivity doublets

Tamara Medina (University of Pennsylvania): Probabilistically ranked constraints: Derivation of the gradient grammaticality of implicit objects

Peter Avery (York University) & Gabriela Alboiu (York University): Telicity and argument-adjunct asymmetries in Ndebele

Anastasia Smirnova (Ohio State University): The meaning of embedded tense in non-SOT languages: evidence from Bulgarian

Philip Dilts (University of Alberta) & John Newman (University of Alberta): Good nouns, bad nouns, and the company they keep   25 Posters: Sociolinguistics and Variation Time: 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Molly Babel (University of California, Berkeley): Judgments of gay-sounding speech within and across dialects

James Stanford (Rice University): Dialect non-convergence in exogamous Sui Clans

Caroline Smith (University of New Mexico): "Foreigner talk" is not clear speech

Rania Habib (University of Florida): Modeling sociolinguistic variation in the gradual learning Algorithm

Fabiana Piccolo (University of Hawaii at Manoa): Phonetic factors in the speech of lesbian-sounding and straight-sounding women

Jennifer Mittelstaedt (Portland State University): Network sampling and generalizability in a small speech community

Angus Grieve-Smith (University of New Mexico): The role of type frequency in the spread of French ne ... pas

Rebecca Starr (Stanford University): Corrective behavior and sociolinguistic knowledge in a Mandarin-English dual immersion school

Gabriel Doyle (University of California, San Diego) & Roger Levy (University of California, San Diego): Mixed categories and gradient grammatical constraints

Panayiotis Pappas (Simon Fraser University): Understanding 'do constructions' in code-switching: the light verb approach

Wenhua Jin (University of Texas at Arlington): Continuity and change: on the Korean spoken in China

Marie K. Huffman (State University of New York): Dialect convergence in a conversational task

Richard File-Muriel (University of North Carolina at Charlotte): Lexical frequency as a scalar variable

Lauren Hall-Lew (Stanford University) & Nola Stephens (Stanford University): 'Country Talk' and ideological speech communities   26 Case and Agreement Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM 9:00   Thomas McFadden (University of Stuttgart): Handling subjects without Case 9:30   Julie Legate (Cornell University): Dyirbal ergativity 10:00   Mark Baker (Rutgers University): On the configurational assignment of accusative case in Sakha 10:30   Thomas Leu (New York University): Dative morphology and gender sensitive movement in the (Swiss) German DP 11:00   Amy McNamara (University of Washington): The role of object agreement in case-agreement splits 11:30   Judy Bernstein (William Paterson University) & Raffaella Zanuttini (Georgetown University): One form for different features: micro-syntactic variation in English   27 Syntax: Focus, Ellipsis, Anaphora Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM 9:00   Amy Campbell (University of California, Berkeley): The structure of focus: Cleft questions in Meithei 9:30   Maziar Toosarvandani (University of California, Berkeley): Focus fronting and sluicing in Farsi 10:00   Laura Kertz (University of California, San Diego): VP ellipsis in context 10:30   Catherine Fortin (Carleton College): Indonesian verb phrase ellipsis 11:00   Lobke Aelbrecht (Catholic University of Brussels): VP ellipsis and VP proforms: ellipsis strategies 11:30   Jacqueline Bunting (University of Chicago): Prominence vs. continuity: Slovak pronouns and Carminati's PAH   28 Information Structure Time: 9:00 AM - 11:00 PM 9:00   Alex Bratkievich (University of California, Berkeley): "Existential" verbs with pre-posed subjects in Brazilian Portuguese 9:30   Jennifer Mack (Yale University): Informational roles and "perceptual" verbs without perception 10:00   Jong-Bok Kim (Kyung Hee University) & Peter Sells (SOAS): On the role of information structure with Korean kes 10:30   Scott Jackson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Stress, phases, and information structure   29 Phonation and Perception Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM 9:00   Mark Sicoli (MPI): Predicting vowel phonation types in Zapotecan languages 9:30   Mi Jang (University of Texas at Austin): The acoustic characteristics of aspiration merger in Korean 10:00   Indranil Dutta (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Cues enhancing contrasts: Durational, f0 and spectral intensity evidence from Hindi 10:30   Keith Johnson (University of California, Berkeley), Christian DiCanio (University of California, Berkeley) & Laurel MacKenzie (University of Pennsylvania): The acoustic- and visual-phonetic basis of place of articulation in excrescent nasals 11:00   Susannah Levi (University of Michigan), David B. Pisoni (Indiana University), Joshua L. Radicke (Indiana University) & Jeremy L. Loebach (Indiana University): Beyond the McGurk effect: Audiovisual consonant cluster formation   30 Phonological Learning Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM 9:00   Peter Richtsmeier (University of Arizona) & LouAnn Gerken (University of Arizona): Computing phonotactics on the fly 9:30   Vsevolod Kapatsinski (Indiana University, Bloomington): The influence of syllabic constituency on learning CV-affix vs. VC-affix associations: Constituency is more than dependency 10:00   Anne-Michelle Tessier (University of Alberta) & Marnie Krauss (University of Alberta): Learning phonological patterns across modalities 10:30   Michael Becker (University of Massachusetts at Amherst): The role of markedness constraints in learning lexical trends 11:00   Jason Riggle (University of Chicago): Counting rankings 11:30   Jason Riggle (University of Chicago), Maximilian Bane (University of Chicago), James Kirby (University of Chicago) & John Sylak (University of Chicago): Distinguishing grammars in multilingual learning using parameter co-occurrence   Symposium: Mobilizing Linguistic Resources Within Speaker Communities Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Organizers: Jeff Good (University at Buffalo-SUNY) & Heidi Johnson (Archive of the Indigenous Languages of Latin America)

Dafydd Gibbon (Universitat Bielefeld, Germany): Efficient language documentation: creation of local multipliers

Andrea Berez (University of California, Santa Barbara): Offering multimedia training in the speaker community

Claire Bowern (Rice University): Coordinating research agenda with community needs

Jacquelijn Ringersma (MPI for Psycholinguistics): LEXUS

Andrew Garrett (University of California, Berkeley): The Berkeley Language Archives

David Nathan (HRELP Endangered Languages Archive): Mobilising multimedia linguistic resources   Invited Plenary Address Time: 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Mary Beckman (Ohio State University): Preliminaries to child speech analysis Afternoon   Posters: Phonetics and Phonology Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Sara Finley (Johns Hopkins University): Myopia in vowel harmony: a representational approach

David Eddington (Brigham Young University) & Dirk Elzinga (Brigham Young University): The phonetic context of American English flapping: Quantitative evidence

Seung-Eun Chang (University of Texas): Tone alternations in South Kyungsang Korean

S.L. Anya Lunden (College of William and Mary): The stress pattern of Norwegian: Evidence from novel words

Charles Chang (University of California, Berkeley) & Yao Yao (University of California, Berkeley): Reexamining cue enhancement: The case of whispered tones in Mandarin Chinese

Benjamin Tucker (University of Alberta) & Natasha Warner (University of Arizona): An unusual result of prosodic domain boundary effects: Romanian devoiced nasals

Michael Becker (University of Massachusetts at Amherst) & Peter Jurgec (University of Tromso): Phonologization of tone/height interactions: Slovenian perspective

Natasha Warner (University of Arizona) & Benjamin Tucker (University of Alberta): Fourth formant drop as a correlate of American English flaps

Dongmyung Lee (Indiana University): The tonal structures of Kyungsang (KS) Korean words

Minjung Son (Haskins Laboratories): Implication of within-language variability between labials' and coronals' reduction

Shira Katseff (University of California, Berkeley): Learning to distinguish fricatives

Yoonsook Mo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) & Jennifer Cole (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Prosody perception by naive listeners: Evidence from a large multi-transcriber reliability study

Jennifer Smith (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill): Positional and contextual constraints: Evidence from lenition   32 Language Acquisition: Syntax and Semantics Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 2:00   Joshua Viau (Johns Hopkins University) & Jeffrey Lidz (University of Maryland): Hierarchy and abstraction in children's dative verb phrases 2:30   Anna Papafragou (University of Delaware): Source-goal asymmetries in language acquisition and memory 3:00   Ann Bunger (University of Pennsylvania) & John Trueswell (University of Pennsylvania): Early semantic role categories are shaped by animacy 3:30   Kristen Syrett (Rutgers University): Syntactic bootstrapping in the adjectival domain: Adverbs help infants classify gradable adjectives 4:00   Özge Özturk (University of Delaware) & Anna Papafragou (University of Delaware): Source monitoring and the acquisition of evidentiality 4:30   Amy Franklin (University of Chicago), Anastasia Giannakidou (University of Chicago) & Susan Goldin-Meadow (University of Chicago): (Non) Veridicality in home sign systems   33 Focus and Prosody Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 2:00   Nancy A. Hedberg (Simon Fraser University) & Malcah Yaeger-Dror (University of Arizona): The effect of informational and interactive factors on the prosodic prominence of negation 2:30   Alex Djalali (Northwestern University), Janet Pierrehumbert (Northwestern University) & Brady Clark (Northwestern University): The effect of focus on bridging inferences 3:00   James German (Northwestern University) & Janet Pierrehumbert (Northwestern University): Conditions for accenting pronouns: Contrastivity versus attentional shift 3:30   Bryan Gordon (University of Minnesota): Postposition and information status in a head-final free-word-order language 4:00   David Schueler (University of California, Los Angeles): Focus presuppositions and counterfactual conditionals   34 Morphosyntax Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 2:00   Tatiana Nikitina (Stanford University): Nominalization in Wan: category mixing without mixed syntax? 2:30   Michael Marlo (University of California, Los Angeles): Flexible stems in Kirimi 3:00   Ruth Kramer (University of California, Santa Cruz): Phase impenetrability at PF and Amharic definite marking 3:30   Tanya Slavin (University of Toronto): Beyond phases: t-palatalization in Oji-Cree 4:00   Martina Gracanin-Yuksek (Middle East Technical University): All auxiliary clitics in Croatian occupy the same syntactic position 4:30   Arsalan Kahnemuyipour (Syracuse University) & Karine Megerdoomian (MITRE): Second position clitics in the vP phase: The case of the Armenian auxiliary   35 Nasal Timing Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM 2:00   Abigail Cohn (Cornell University) & Anastasia Riehl (Cornell University): Phonetic realization of nasal-stop clusters, prenasalized stops, and postploded nasals 2:30   Grace Oh (University of Oregon) & Melissa Redford (University of Oregon): Length as a target for fake geminates in English   36 Sound Change and Variation Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 2:00   Gerard Van Herk (Memorial University of Newfoundland): 20th-century American sound changes as linguistic white flight 2:30   David Durian (Ohio State University): Apart and yet a part: class, convergence, and Columbus, OH AAE and EAE vowel systems 3:00   Michael Scanlon (University of Washington at Seattle) & Alicia Beckford Wassink (University of Washington at Seattle): Network ties as conduits: contact and diffusion in Seattle 3:30   Matthew Bauer (Illinois Institute of Technology) & Frank Parker (Parlay Press): Reliability and validity in studies of low back merger 4:00   Rebecca Roeder (University of Toronto): Definite article reduction: Phonological conditioning of a zero form   37 Clause Structure Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 2:00   Benjamin Bruening (University of Delaware): Algonquian (and other polysynthetic) languages are not unusual 2:30   Jean Pierre Koenig (University at Buffalo-SUNY) & Karin Michelson (University at Buffalo-SUNY): Revisiting the realization of arguments in Iroquoian 3:00   Mila Tasseva-Kurktchieva (University of South Carolina) & Stanley Dubinsky (University of South Carolina): The role of strong (EPP) V-features in determining Bulgarian word-order 3:30   Miki Obata (University of Michigan) & Haruko Matsui (University of Tsukuba): V-Raising in Japanese complex predicates: New evidence from suppression of LCC effects 4:00   Anne Sturgeon (H5 Technologies): The "middlefield" in Slavic: Evidence from Czech 4:30   David Stringer (Indiana University Bloomington): The syntax of P modifiers   38 Lexical Identity and Variation Time: 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 3:30   Matt Goldrick (Northwestern University): A harmonic grammar account of lexically-conditioned phonetic variation 4:00   Kuniko Nielsen (University of California, Los Angeles): Phonetic imitation of Japanese vowel devoicing   Symposium: Introducing Linguistics in the Secondary School Classrooms Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Organizers: Kristin Denham (Western Washington University) & Fredric Field (California State University, Northridge)

Beth Keyser (Superior High School - Superior, MT): Techniques for teaching language awareness: Middle through high school

Lynn Burley (University of Central Arkansas): Semantics as a tool for the creative writing teacher

Thomas E. Payne (University of Oregon & SIL International): The genius of the Linguistic Olympiads

David Pippin (Billings Middle School, Seattle, WA): Creating a culture of language awareness in the schools   Presidential Address Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Stephen Anderson (Yale University): The logical structure of linguistic theory   Reception

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM   Sunday, 6 January Morning   39 Historical Linguistics Time: 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM 9:00   Richard D. Janda (Ohio State University): Dialectal origins of NHG [er-chen] 'diminutive-plural' as a bipartite single suffix 9:30   Anne E. David (University of Maryland): Initial consonant gemination in Italian and Tamil 10:00   Jon Stevens (Ohio State University): The Old English demonstrative: A counterexample to unidirectionality? 10:30   Joel Wallenberg (University of Pennsylvania): The decline of early English object clitics 11:00   William Croft (University of New Mexico), Gareth Baxter (Victoria University of Wellington, NZ), Richard Blythe (Edinburgh University, UK) & Alan McKane (University of Manchester, UK): Modeling language change: an evaluation of Trudgill's theory of the emergence of New Zealand English 11:30   Claire Bowern (Rice University): Reconstruction models for Australian languages 12:00   Jeff Good (University at Buffalo-SUNY) & Scott Farrar (University of Washington at Seattle): Re-examining genetic relations in Africa: A case study of Western Beboid   40 L2 Acquisition: Syntax Time: 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM 9:00   Jason Rothman (University of Iowa): Inflected infinitives in Heritage Brazilian Portuguese: Implications for linguistic theories 9:30   Ilhan Cagri (University of Maryland): Heritage speakers and Persian complex predicates 10:00   Tanja Kupisch (McGill University): Predicting cross-linguistic influence: A study of plural morphology in German-English bilinguals 10:30   Michael Iverson (University of Iowa) & Tiffany Judy (University of Iowa): Informing debates on the L2 steady state: N-drop at the initial state of L3 Portuguese 11:00   Tania Ionin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) & Maria Luisa Zubizarreta (University of Southern California): Child-adult parallels in the second language acquisition of English articles 11:30   Myong-Hee Choi (Georgetown University): Parameter-setting approaches and interpretable features in SLA 12:00   Roksolana Mykhaylyk (Stony Brook University): Monolingual and bilingual acquisition of Ukrainian scrambling compared   41 Morphology: Paradigms Time: 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM 9:00   Andrea Sims (Northwestern University), Maria Alley (Ohio State University) & Bryan Brookes (Ohio State University): On inflectional competition as a cause of paradigmatic gaps 9:30   Masayuki Gibson (Cornell University): Against paradigm optimization: Opacity in Japanese verb inflections 10:00   Adam Ussishkin (University of Arizona), Amy LaCross (University of Arizona) & Jordan Brewer (University of Arizona): Morphological family size in Hebrew auditory lexical decision   42 (Non-)native Perception Time: 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM 9:00   Elizabeth Zsiga (Georgetown University): Obstruent nasalization at word boundaries in Korean and Korean-accented English 9:30   Jungsun Kim (Indiana University) & Kenneth deJong (Indiana University): Mimicry of lexical pitch accent by native and non-native dialectal speakers in Korean 10:00   Myoyoung Kim (University at Buffalo-SUNY): Bilingual speech production planning vs. monolingual speech production planning: Evidence from speech errors 10:30   Benjamin Munson (University of Minnesota), Fangfang Li (Ohio State University), Kiyoko Yoneyama (Daito Bunka University), Kathleen Hall (Ohio State University) & Mary Beckman (Ohio State University): Sibilant fricatives in Japanese and English: different in production or perception? 11:00   Lisa Davidson (New York University): Task-related and cross-linguistic differences in the perception of non-native sequences 11:30   Jeanine Ntihirageza (Northeastern Illinois University): The role of socioeducational variables in phonologization of loanwords in Kirundi   43 Quantification, Definiteness and Presupposition Time: 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM 9:00   Andrea Wilhelm (University of Victoria): On the expression of countability 9:30   Stephanie Solt (City University of New York): Cardinality and the many/much distinction 10:00   Kazuhiko Fukushima (Kansai Gaidai University): Indeterminates and quantification in Japanese 10:30   Rachel Szekely (City University of New York): Locating the existential import of an existential sentence 11:00   Barbara Abbott (Michigan State University): Presuppositions and common ground 11:30   Florian Schwarz (University of Massachusetts at Amherst): Two types of definites 12:00   Tania Ionin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Pragmatic variation among specificity markers: Evidence from English and Russian   44 Sociophonetics Time: 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM 9:00   Katie Drager (University of Canterbury), Jennifer Hay (University of Canterbury) & Abby Walker (University of Canterbury): Emotional affect influencing vowel perception 9:30   Sara Mack (University of Minnesota): Implicit processing and the 'gay lisp' 10:00   Katie Drager (University of Canterbury): Ethnographic acoustics: Socially-conditioned phonetic variation of quotative like 10:30   Mary Rose (Ohio State University): Sociophonetics of aging: Articulating 'old' among peers 11:00   Erez Levon (New York University): Prosodic variation and style in gay Israeli speech: Context, politics and motivation 11:30   Robert Lawson (University of Glasgow): Sociolinguistic constructions of identity in a Glasgow High School 12:00   Kevin Heffernan (University of Toronto): Phonetic distinctiveness as an index of social gender: DJs' performance of masculinity on air   45 Argument Structure Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM 9:00   Naoko Tomioka (University of Quebec at Montreal): Variations of resultatives and early/late adjunction of V0 9:30   Kjersti Stensrud (University of Chicago): Extending the typology of event composition 10:00   Raul Aranovich (University of California, Davis): The Spanish dative alternation in LMT 10:30   John Beavers (University of Texas at Austin): The true role of affectedness in NP-preposing 11:00   Kyle Grove (Michigan State University): Why unergatives can select themselves a fake reflexive 11:30   Richard Larson (Stony Brook University) & Candice Chi Hang Cheung (University of Southern California): Make as a triadic unaccusative   46 Typology Time: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM 10:30   Jeff Good (University at Buffalo-SUNY): Information structure, argument linearization, and word order typology in Bantoid 11:00   Masayoshi Shibatani (Rice University): Focus constructions without focus morphology 11:30   Hye-Sook Lee (Cornell University): Non-rising questions of North Kyeongsang Korean 12:00   Christian Koops (Rice University): Frames of reference and the Cherokee 'on/off-ground' distinction   Symposium: Language in Light of Evolution Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Organizers: Wendy K. Wilkins (University of North Texas) & James R. Hurford (University of Edinburgh)

Wendy K. Wilkins (University of North Texas): Biological plausibility

James R. Hurford (University of Edinburgh): The origins of meaning

Susan Goldin-Meadow (University of Chicago): Gesture, speech, and language

Ray Jackendoff (Tufts University): Your theory of language evolution depends on your theory of language

Salikoko Mufwene (University of Chicago): Variation, the invisible hand, and evolution of linguistic diversity

Bart de Boer (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen): Evolution and the study of speech